CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B80149

Mr. Ray Marshall
M & M Imports/Exports, Inc.
3826 Appalachian Trail
Kingswood, TX 77345

RE: The tariff classification of Dodecylbenzene (CAS 123-01-3) from Venezuela and Brazil.

Dear Mr. Marshall:

In your letter dated November 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Dodecylbenzene.

The applicable subheading will be 2902.90.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 0.9 cents per kilogram plus 13.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division